Confirmation

Confirmation Classes + Mass and Parish Service Opportunities

Class Calendar:  You'll find it at this link.

Our next class is Sunday, Mar. 17, at 6:30 p.m.  We will take Test #4 (the last test of the year) on Questions 74-92.  The questions are in your binders under the "Other" tab, and flashcard study aides were given out at the February class.  Families assisting with the meal are:  Folk, Selk, and we need 2 more.  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya.  (Tanya will be in contact with volunteers regarding the menu a few days before each class.) 

Opportunities to Volunteer:  As volunteer opportunities arise, they will be added to this page.  Opportunities are constantly being added, so please check this page frequently.
To volunteer to fill an open spot, please contact Tanya in the Faith Formation office by email or by parish phone (701-839-6834), through her cell phone which you may have in your contacts, or through our Flocknote texting system.  To report your service hours, complete an orange Service Hours slip (they are in your binder, and are hanging on the wall in the classroom hallway.)  Complete the orange slip and slide it under Tanya's office door (St. Gabriel classroom), or turn it in at our next class.  Below, those who already volunteered are noted in GREENIf you see any mistakes or need to make changes, please contact Tanya.

Wednesday 4:00pm Faith Formation Classes (all/most sessions) - Classroom Aide 
Volunteers are: Adelynn Selk + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Sunday 9:20am Faith Formation Classes (all/most sessions) - Classroom Aide 
Volunteers are: Carter Klein

 

Fri., Mar. 1:  Knights of Columbus Fish Fry (Serving and bussing tables)
Volunteers for 4:00-6:15 p.m. are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya 
Volunteers for 6:00-8:15 p.m. are:  Jon Folk  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   

Sun., Mar. 3:  Assisting at 8:30 a.m. Mass
Family as Gift Bearers: Anna Graner family

Sun., Mar. 3:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Anna Graner   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., Mar. 3:  Assisting with Knights of Columbus Breakfast
Volunteers for 8:00-10:30 a.m. are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya 
Volunteers for 10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya 

Sun., Mar. 10:  Assisting at 8:30 a.m. Mass
Family as Gift Bearers: Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Sun., Mar. 10:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Wed., Mar. 13:  Assisting with 4:00 p.m. Faith Formation
Volunteers are:  Hailey O'Farrell

Wed., Mar. 13:  Living Stations Rehearsal (Must do 2 rehearsals & 2 performances)
Volunteers are:  Jazlynn Sweet +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Sun., Mar. 17:  Assisting at 8:30 a.m. Mass
Family as Gift Bearers: Anna Graner family

Sun., Mar. 17:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Lauren Nelson + Anna Graner
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., Mar. 17:  Assisting at 5:30 p.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are:  Braxton Thompson + Noah Deutsch 

Usher/Greeter(s):  
(Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are:  Delaney Lach + Amelia Newgard + Chisom Osuala

Family as Gift Bearers:  Logan Ludwig & family

Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Wed., Mar. 20:  Assisting with 4:00 p.m. Faith Formation
Volunteers are:  Hailey O'Farrell

Wed., Mar. 20:  Living Stations Performance (Must do 2 rehearsals & 2 performances)
Volunteers are:  Jazlynn Sweet +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Wed., Mar. 20:  Serve treats for the Living Stations reception in dining room (7:30-8:30 p.m.)
Volunteers are:    Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Sun., Mar. 24:  Assisting at 8:30 a.m. Mass
Family as Gift Bearers:   Anna Graner family

Sun., Mar. 24:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Anna Graner  +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., Mar. 24:  Assisting at 5:30 p.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are: 
Lia Butz + Ella Nelson   
Usher/Greeter(s):  
(Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are: 
Paxton Packulak + Dane Voeller + Chisom Osuala
Family as Gift Bearers: 
Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Sun., Mar. 24:  Living Stations Performance (Must do 2 rehearsals & 2 performances)
Volunteers are:  Jazlynn Sweet +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Sun., Apr. 14:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are: Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., Apr. 14:  Assisting at 10:30 a.m. Mass
Reader(s):
  (One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are: Ella Nelson  + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Usher/Greeter(s): 
(Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are: Amanda Kinlaw + Braxton Thompson + Dakota Swearingen
Family as Gift Bearers: 
Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Sun., Apr. 14:  Assisting at 5:30 p.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are:  Ella Nelson  + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Usher/Greeter(s): 
 (Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are: 
Olivia Jansen + Chisom Osuala  + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya 
Family as Gift Bearers: 
Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Sun., Apr. 21:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., Apr. 21:  Assisting at 5:30 p.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are:  Noah Deutsch + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Usher/Greeter(s): 
 (Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 5:00 p.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are: Delaney Lach + Paxton Packulak + Chisom Osuala  
Family as Gift Bearers:  Logan Ludwig & family
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Wed., Apr. 24, 4:00 p.m.:  Prayer Station Volunteer - (Listen to the students prayers and award prizes if correct; help them memorize prayers, etc.)
Volunteers are:  Lucy Hale + Dakota Swearingen + Lauren Nelson  

Wed., Apr. 24, 5:30 p.m.:  Prayer Station Volunteer - (Listen to the students prayers and award prizes if correct; help them memorize prayers, etc.)
Volunteers are: Dane Voeller + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya+   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya

Sun., Apr. 28:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., Apr. 28:  Assisting at 10:30 a.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are:   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Usher/Greeter(s): 
(Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are: 
Dakota Swearingen +  Ella Nelson + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Family as Gift Bearers: 
Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Sun., May 5:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Sun., May 5:  Assisting at 10:30 a.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are:   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Usher/Greeter(s): 
(Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are:  Amanda Kinlaw + Dakota Swearingen +  Ella Nelson
Family as Gift Bearers: 
Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Sun., May 5:  Assisting at 5:30 p.m. Mass
Reader(s): 
(One or two Readers are needed.  You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.) 
The volunteers are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya  +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Usher/Greeter(s): 
(Three are needed.  You will be given instructions.  You must arrive by 10:00 a.m. in the gathering space.)
The volunteers are: 
Chisom Osuala + Please volunteer by contacting TanyaPlease volunteer by contacting Tanya
Family as Gift Bearers: 
Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass Service.

Sun., May 12 CONFIRMATION MASS, 10:30 a.m.
Reader(s):  (You will be provided with the Readings ahead of time, and given instructions.) 
The volunteers are:   Lucy Hale + Dakota Swearingen 
3 Students as Gift Bearers:  Greer Schaeffer + Jason Spain +  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya+   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 Mass service.

Sun., May 19:  Assisting with Children's Liturgy during the 10:30 a.m. Mass
The volunteers are:  Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya
Record this as 1 hour of Parish Service.

Mon.-Thu., June 3-6 Vacation Bible School, 5:45-7:45 p.m. each evening
The volunteers are:  Jazlynn Sweet  + Please volunteer by contacting Tanya   +   Please volunteer by contacting Tanya